Skip to main content
Thursday, May 17, 2018
S M T W T F S
5
6
12
13
19
20
26
27
28

Announcements

Posted: Thursday, May 17, 2018

College Senate Caucus, Election Results

From the Chair of the Bylaws and Elections Committee
Congratulations to the following individuals, who were elected as the official officers and standing committee chairs of the College Senate for the 2018–2019 academic year at the Senate caucus on May 11:

College Senate Chair
Joseph. J. Marren, Chair and Professor, Communication

College Senate Vice Chair
M. Scott Goodman, Chair and Professor, Chemistry

Academic Plan Committee Chair
David N. Ben-Merre, Associate Professor, English

Budget and Staff Allocations Committee Chair
Ted P. Schmidt, Professor, Economics and Finance

Bylaws and Elections Committee Chair
Amy Rosen-Brand, Associate Director, Student Accessibility Services

Curriculum Committee Chair
Kimberly A. Kline, Chair and Professor, Higher Education Administration

Faculty and Staff Welfare Committee Chair
Maria B. Brickhouse, Coordinator of the Academic Center for Excellence, Educational Opportunity Program

Instruction and Research Committee Chair
Arlesa J. Shephard, Associate Professor, Fashion and Textile Technology

Standards for Students Committee Chair
Amy B. Wilson, Assistant Professor, Higher Education Administration

Student Welfare Committee Vice Chair*
Steve M. Macho, Associate Professor, Career and Technical Education

*The Student Welfare Committee chair is a student senator who will be elected at the fall 2018 Senate meeting. This individual will work along with the vice chair of the Student Welfare Committee.

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Congratulations to the following individuals, who have been elected to serve on the College Senate representing the four schools, the Professional Staff Caucus, classified staff, and at large. Their three-year terms begin Monday, August 27, 2018, and run through academic year 2021:

School of Arts and Humanities
Julian C. Cole, Associate Professor, Philosophy (1)
Marguerite E. Knowles, Associate Professor, Communication (2)

School of Education
Peter W. Loehr, Associate Professor, Elementary Education and Reading (2)
Jing Zhang, Associate Professor, Elementary Education and Reading (2)

School of Natural and Social Sciences
Susan E. Maguire, Associate Professor, Anthropology (1)
Gregory J. Wadsworth, Associate Professor, Biology (1)

School of the Professions
Katrina R. Fulcher, Assistant Professor, Speech-Language Pathology (1)
Kimberly A. Kline, Chair and Professor, Higher Education Administration (2)

At-Large Senators
M. Scott Goodman, Chair and Professor, Chemistry (1)
Ted P. Schmidt, Professor, Economics and Finance (1)
Josephine P. Adamo, Senior Academic Adviser, Academic Commons (1)

Professional Staff Caucus
Maria B. Brickhouse, Coordinator of the Academic Center for Excellence, Educational Opportunity Program (2)
Amy Rosen-Brand, Associate Director, Student Accessibility Services (2)

Classified Service Representative
Katherine R. Morales, Secretary 2, School of the Professions (2)

(1) = first term; (2) = second term

Loading